Riu Tequila Hotel

Main amenities

  • Wi-Fi

  • 24-hour services

  • Swimming Pool

  • Private beach

  • Fitness/Gym

  • Sports activities

  • Spa and relaxation

  • On-site Dining

  • No Smoking

  • Child-friendly

  • Air conditioning

  • No pets allowed

Location

    The comfortable Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen is only steps away from Playacar Golf Club and entices guests with a nightclub and water slides. An à la carte restaurant is available in this Playa del Carmen hotel that boasts a prime location, about a 10-minute drive from such entertainment venues as Grand Riviera Casino.

    The hotel is located 2.7 miles from the Outdoor Xenses Amusement Park and 1.9 miles from Quinta Avenida. Parque La Ceiba is also located approximately 25 minutes by foot from the Riu Tequila Playa del Carmen. Families traveling to Playa del Carmen will enjoy being 2.2 miles from the jungle Xplor Park. For those traveling from afar, Aeropuerto de Playa del Carmen airport is 10 minutes' drive away.

    The rooms comprise a balcony complete with an iron with ironing board and climate control, as well as a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. Also, there is a personal safe, a mini bar fridge provided. The private bathrooms come with a separate toilet and a shower along with comforts such as hair dryers and bath sheets.

    In the onsite Rosa Roja restaurant, guests can have their dinner while enjoying international cuisine. Also, Riu Tequila Hotel features a poolside bar.

    Important information

    Check-in: from 15:00 until 23:59
    Check-out: until 12:00
    License number008-007-003933/2025

    Room Options at Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen

    The rooms comprise a balcony complete with an iron with ironing board and climate control, as well as a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. Also, there is a personal safe, a mini bar fridge provided. The private bathrooms come with a separate toilet and a shower along with comforts such as hair dryers and bath sheets.

    Check-in
    Check-out
    Guests
    2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Room photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Corridors photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Beds photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Sinks photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Sinks photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Room photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Beds photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Room photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Room photo
    Double Room

    Size: 29 m²

    Bed type: 2 Double beds

    More info +
    Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Room photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Beds photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Room photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Business photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Room photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Bathroom photo
    Junior Suite

    Size: 54 m²

    Bed type: 2 Double beds

    More info +
    Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Sinks photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Sinks photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Room photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Beds photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Room photo Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen Room photo
    2 Bedroom Double Room

    Size: 29 m²

    Bed type: 4 Double beds

    More info +

    Location of Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen

    Attractions
    Great restaurants
    Transportation

    Guest reviews of Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen

    Here you can find verified reviews our users posted on this website

    No reviews yet :(

    If you stayed at this hotel, share your experience with us, please

    Write a review

    Write a review

    When did you travel?

    Your rating point

    Very bad
    Excellent

    Your details

    Where are you from?
    Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

    Review has not been sent.

    Please try again.

    Frequently asked questions

    • What are the check-in and check-out hours at Riu Tequila Hotel?
      Guests staying at Riu Tequila Hotel have the option to check in from 3 PM to 11.59 PM, and are expected to check out by 12 PM.
    • Is there any rental services offered by the Riu Tequila Hotel?
      Guests have the option to rent cars directly from the Riu Tequila Hotel.
    Thank you for subscribing
    Currency
    • USD U.S. dollar
    • EUR Euro
    • GBP Pound sterling
    • AUD Australian dollar
    • CAD Canadian dollar
    • BRL Brazilian real
    • CNY Chinese yuan
    • CZK Czech koruna
    • DKK Danish krone
    • HKD Hong Kong dollar
    • ILS Israeli new sheqel
    • JPY Japanese yen
    • MYR Malaysian ringgit
    • NZD New Zealand dollar
    • NOK Norwegian krone
    • PLN Polish zloty
    • RON Romanian leu
    • RUB Russian ruble
    • SAR Saudi riyal
    • SGD Singapore dollar
    • ZAR South African rand
    • KRW South Korean won
    • SEK Swedish krona
    • CHF Swiss franc
    • TRY Turkish lira
    • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
    • THB Thai baht
    • ARS Argentina, Peso
    Select language
    Check best available rates
    Enter your dates to see prices
    Check-in
    Check-out
    Guests
    2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    Riu Tequila Hotel Playa del Carmen